Day Family Genealogy
Home
Search
Login
Find
Surnames
First Names
Search People
Search Families
Search Site
Places
Dates
Calendar
Cemeteries
Bookmarks
Media
Photos
Documents
Headstones
Histories
Recordings
Videos
Albums
All Media
Info
What's New
Most Wanted
Reports
Statistics
Trees
Branches
Notes
Sources
Repositories
DNA Tests
Contact Us
Search
|
Advanced Search
|
Search Families
|
Search Site
First Name:
Last Name:
ID:
Print
Bookmark
You are currently anonymous
Log In
John Bishop
1685 - 1755 (70 years)
Individual
Ancestors
Descendants
Relationship
Timeline
Family
Suggest
Generations:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Standard
|
Compact
|
Vertical
|
Text
|
Register
|
PDF
Drag or scroll to see more of the chart.
Mary Whitney
1744-
Mary Whitney
B:
21 Feb 1743/1744
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
Jarvis
Abt 1740-
Jarvis
B:
Abt 1740
Sylvanus Whitney
1746-1748
Sylvanus Whitney
B:
25 Jan 1745/1746
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
31 Jan 1748
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
Sylvanus Whitney
1748-1827
Sylvanus Whitney
B:
3 Feb 1747/1748
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
24 Aug 1827
Carleton, St. John, NB, Canada
Betty Hoyt
1751-1808
Betty Hoyt
B:
7 May 1751
Norwalk, Fairfield County, CT
M:
30 Sep 1772
Norwalk, Fairfield County, CT
D:
8 Dec 1808
Carleton, St. John, NB, Canada
Sarah Sniffen
-1818
Sarah Sniffen
B:
Rye, Westchester County, NY
M:
21 Feb 1810
St. John, Carleton, NB, Canada
D:
18 Dec 1818
St. John, Carleton, NB, Canada
Sarah Whitney
1752-
Sarah Whitney
B:
25 Feb 1752
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
St. John, Carleton, NB, Canada
Benjamin James
Platt Whitney
1754-YOUNG
Platt Whitney
B:
11 May 1754
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
YOUNG
Rhoda Whitney
1756-1829
Rhoda Whitney
B:
28 Oct 1756
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
16 Aug 1829
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
Robert Escot
Robert Escot
M:
24 Sep 1775
St. John's Evangelical Church, Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
Hannah Whitney
1760-1851
Hannah Whitney
B:
21 Jan 1760
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
17 Feb 1851
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
Joseph Smith
Abt 1756-Bef 1787
Joseph Smith
B:
Abt 1756
Huntington, Suffolk County, NY
M:
18 Apr 1779
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
Bef 1787
Smith Slason
1788-1819
Smith Slason
B:
7 Feb 1788
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
19 Dec 1819
at sea
daughter Slason
1789-1789
daughter Slason
B:
April 1789
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
D:
April 1789
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
twin daughter Slason
1789-1789
twin daughter Slason
B:
April 1789
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
D:
April 1789
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
Francis Slason
1790-1882
Francis Slason
B:
23 Mar 1790
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
14 Jan 1882
West Rutland, Rutland County, VT
Mary Gordon
1796-1821
Mary Gordon
B:
3 Jan 1796
Pawlet, Rutland County, VT
M:
1 Jul 1814
West Rutland, Rutland County, VT
D:
2 May 1821
West Rutland, Rutland County, VT
Celia Harmon
1793-1887
Celia Harmon
B:
1 Dec 1793
Hardwick, Worcester County, MA
M:
26 Aug 1822
Hardwick, Worcester County, MA
D:
10 Jun 1887
West Rutland, Rutland County, VT
Sophia Slason
1791-1867
Sophia Slason
B:
10 Aug 1791
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
26 Jan 1867
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
Augustus Hoyt
1789-1826
Augustus Hoyt
B:
24 Nov 1789
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
M:
22 Jan 1812
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
26 Nov 1826
New York state
Selah Mapes
1782-1860
Selah Mapes
B:
7 Oct 1782
Orange County, NY
M:
1829
New York state
D:
4 Aug 1860
Wading River, Long Island, NY
Julia Slason
1793-Aft 1876
Julia Slason
B:
28 Nov 1793
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
Aft 1876
Warwick Township, Orange County, NY
Maurice Hoyt
1791-Aft 1867
Maurice Hoyt
B:
23 Feb 1791
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
M:
25 Dec 1814
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
D:
Aft 1867
Warwick Township, Orange County, NY
Isaac Slason
1795-1817
Isaac Slason
B:
23 Sep 1795
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
SEPT 1817
Florida
Betsey Ann Slason
1798-1835
Betsey Ann Slason
B:
4 Jan 1798
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
15 Feb 1835
New York City, New York County, NY
Alexander Morehouse
1794-1827
Alexander Morehouse
B:
8 May 1794
M:
2 Apr 1817
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
D:
1827
New York City, New York County, NY
Charles Henry Chandler
1786-
Charles Henry Chandler
B:
16 Apr 1786
M:
SEPT 1830
New York City, New York County, NY
D:
New York City, New York County, NY
Betsey Ann Slason
1798-1835
Betsey Ann Slason
B:
4 Jan 1798
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
15 Feb 1835
New York City, New York County, NY
Charles Henry Chandler
1786-
Charles Henry Chandler
B:
16 Apr 1786
M:
Sep 1830
New York City, New York County, NY
D:
New York City, New York County, NY
Cornelia Slason
1799-1878
Cornelia Slason
B:
26 May 1799
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
D:
25 Nov 1878
New York City, New York County, NY
Selleck Weed
1795-1826
Selleck Weed
B:
2 Sep 1795
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
M:
5 Sep 1816
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
D:
28 Jul 1826
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
Charles Stedman Tileston
1795-1834
Charles Stedman Tileston
B:
November 1795
M:
1 Nov 1829
New York City, New York County, NY
D:
10 Aug 1834
New York state
William Platt Slason
1802-1837
William Platt Slason
B:
10 Feb 1802
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
D:
12 Aug 1837
New York state
Mary Gedney
Abt 1803-
Mary Gedney
B:
Abt 1803
M:
June 1824
New York City, New York County, NY
George Nelson Slason
1806-1848
George Nelson Slason
B:
10 Feb 1806
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
D:
28 May 1848
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
Eliza Turney
1806-1880
Eliza Turney
B:
28 Jan 1806
Trumbull, Fairfield County, CT
M:
24 Feb 1828
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
D:
27 Nov 1880
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
Nathaniel Slason
1745-1835
Nathaniel Slason
B:
2 Jan 1745
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
M:
26 Apr 1787
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
D:
1 May 1835
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
William James Butler
1797-1798
William James Butler
B:
22 Sep 1797
St. John, Carleton, NB, Canada
D:
13 Apr 1798
St. John, Carleton, NB, Canada
William Eliasaph Butler
1799-1800
William Eliasaph Butler
B:
12 Feb 1799
St. John, Carleton, NB, Canada
D:
23 Jul 1800
St. John, Carleton, NB, Canada
Huldah Whitney
1762-1856
Huldah Whitney
B:
8 Mar 1762
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
1 Oct 1856
St. John, Carleton, NB, Canada
Josiah Butler
1761-1814
Josiah Butler
B:
8 Nov 1761
M:
23 Oct 1790
St. John, Carleton, NB, Canada
D:
February 1814
St. John, Carleton, NB, Canada
Josiah Whitney
1764-1850
Josiah Whitney
B:
8 Jul 1764
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
1 Oct 1850
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
Mary Smith
1770-1829
Mary Smith
B:
1 Nov 1770
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
M:
2 Feb 1798
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
8 Jan 1829
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
Henry Whitney
1767-1843
Henry Whitney
B:
9 Apr 1767
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
27 Jan 1843
Great Barrington, Berkshire County, MA
Prudence Gray
1772-1822
Prudence Gray
B:
16 Dec 1772
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
M:
8 Jan 1789
Middlesex, Fairfield County, CT
D:
11 Dec 1822
Great Barrington, Berkshire County, MA
Union Kellogg
Abt 1766-1850
Union Kellogg
B:
Abt 1766
M:
9 May 1824
D:
21 Aug 1850
Elbridge, Onondaga County, NY
Mary Bishop
1719-1814
Mary Bishop
B:
25 Jun 1719
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
4 Jan 1814
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
Eliasaph Whitney
1716-1817
Eliasaph Whitney
B:
3 Feb 1715/1716
Ridgefield, Fairfield County, CT
M:
10 May 1744
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
D:
17 May 1817
Darien, Fairfield County, CT
Minerva Cushman
1762-1842
Minerva Cushman
B:
6 Nov 1762
Coventry, Tolland County, CT
D:
1 Mar 1842
Exeter, Otsego County, NY
Priscilla Collins
Abt 1765-
Priscilla Collins
B:
Abt 1765
M:
23 Sep 1784
Coventry, Tolland County, CT
Timothy Allen Cushman
1765-1766
Timothy Allen Cushman
B:
6 Mar 1765
Coventry, Tolland County, CT
D:
8 May 1766
Coventry, Tolland County, CT
Harmony Cushman
1766-
Harmony Cushman
B:
6 Dec 1766
Exeter, Otsego County, NY
Eliphalet Brockway
Timothy Allen Cushman
1768-1792
Timothy Allen Cushman
B:
8 Dec 1768
Coventry, Tolland County, CT
D:
1792
Joseph Cushman
1771-1837
Joseph Cushman
B:
6 Mar 1771
Coventry, Tolland County, CT
D:
2 Jul 1837
Chenango Forks, Broome County, NY
Abigail Booney
-1828
Abigail Booney
M:
11 Jul 1799
D:
1828
Binghamton, Broome County, NY
Diodate Cushman
1773-1775
Diodate Cushman
B:
4 Apr 1773
Coventry, Tolland County, CT
D:
11 Sep 1775
Coventry, Tolland County, CT
Elias Cushman
1775-1776
Elias Cushman
B:
8 Mar 1775
D:
30 Sep 1776
Mary Bishop Cushman
1777-1844
Mary Bishop Cushman
B:
11 Sep 1777
D:
Sep 1844
Reuben Phillips
-1816
Reuben Phillips
D:
1816
Harmony Allen
Abt 1749-
Harmony Allen
B:
Abt 1749
New Providence, Union County, NJ
Allerton Cushman
1740-1801
Allerton Cushman
B:
3 May 1740
Plympton, Plymouth County, MA
D:
11 Feb 1801
Exeter, Otsego County, NY
Fanely Allen
Abt 1751-
Fanely Allen
B:
Abt 1751
New Providence, Union County, NJ
Gaius Gardner
Abt 1747-
Gaius Gardner
B:
Abt 1747
Union, Broome, NJ
Evangely Allen
Abt 1753-
Evangely Allen
B:
Abt 1753
Booth
Abt 1749-
Booth
B:
Abt 1749
Union, Broome, NJ
Timothy Allen Phelps
1789-1860
Timothy Allen Phelps
B:
9 Oct 1789
D:
1860
Thankful Cleveland
Thankful Cleveland
M:
14 Sep 1818
Theodamy Allen
1755-
Theodamy Allen
B:
25 Nov 1755
Union, Broome, NJ
Spencer Phelps
1753-1829
Spencer Phelps
B:
20 Feb 1753
Northampton, Hampshire County, MA
D:
24 Jan 1829
Northampton, Hampshire County, MA
Timothy Allen
1715-1806
Timothy Allen
B:
13 Aug 1715
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
12 Jan 1806
Chesterfield, Hampshire County, MA
Deborah Bishop
1722-
Deborah Bishop
B:
22 May 1722
Norwich, New London County, CT
Cushman
Abt 1718-
Cushman
B:
Abt 1718
New London, New London County, CT
John Bishop
1724-1724
John Bishop
B:
4 Aug 1724
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
14 Sep 1724
Ezra Bishop
1764-
Ezra Bishop
B:
25 Mar 1764
Job Bishop
1726-
Job Bishop
B:
20 Oct 1726
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
Mercy Slason
1733-
Mercy Slason
B:
23 Mar 1733
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
M:
25 Aug 1756
Salem, Westchester County, NY
Elizabeth Bishop
1728-
Elizabeth Bishop
B:
2 Nov 1728
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
Parents
Samuel Bishop
1644-1722
Hester Cogswell
1655-1720
John Bishop
1685-1755
John Bishop
B:
20 Sep 1685
Ipswich, Essex County, MA
D:
14 Nov 1755
Stamford, Fairfield County, CT
Mary Bingham
1698-1724
Mary Bingham
B:
20 Feb 1697/1698
Norwich, New London County, CT
D:
17 Nov 1724
Norwich, New London County, CT
Jared W. Bishop
1787-
Jared W. Bishop
B:
Dec 1787
Susan Bishop
1790-
Susan Bishop
B:
4 Mar 1790
Jonathan Parker Bishop
1792-
Jonathan Parker Bishop
B:
10 Apr 1792
Killingly, Windham County, CT
Eliza Harding
1796-
Eliza Harding
B:
4 Sep 1796
Medfield, Norfolk County, MA
Jonathan Parker Bishop
Abt 1765-
Jonathan Parker Bishop
B:
Abt 1765
Hannah Torrey
1767-
Hannah Torrey
B:
19 Feb 1767
Killingly, Windham County, CT
John Bishop
1731-
John Bishop
B:
11 Oct 1731
Norwich, New London County, CT
Ruth Parker
1735-
Ruth Parker
B:
15 Jul 1735
Oliver Wendell (poet) Holmes
1809-1894
Oliver Wendell (poet) Holmes
B:
1809
D:
1894
Amelia Lee Jackson
Abiel Holmes
1763-
Abiel Holmes
B:
24 Dec 1763
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
Sarah Wendell
Ariel Holmes
1748-
Ariel Holmes
B:
29 Jan 1747/1748
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
William Holmes
1748-
William Holmes
B:
29 Jan 1747/1748
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
David Holmes
1749-
David Holmes
B:
20 Jan 1748/1749
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
Sanford Holmes
1751-
Sanford Holmes
B:
Jan 1750/1751
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
Bathsheba Holmes
1753-
Bathsheba Holmes
B:
6 May 1753
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
Hezekiah Bugbee
Abt 1749-
Hezekiah Bugbee
B:
Abt 1749
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
Temperance Holmes
1774-
Temperance Holmes
B:
14 Jan 1774
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
Israel Williams
Abt 1770-
Israel Williams
B:
Abt 1770
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
Temperance Bishop
1733-
Temperance Bishop
B:
15 Oct 1733
Norwich, New London County, CT
Dr. David Holmes
1721-
Dr. David Holmes
B:
11 Aug 1721
Woodstock, Windham County, CT
M:
12 Nov 1761
Congregational Church, Lisbon, New London County, CT
Joseph Bishop
1735-
Joseph Bishop
B:
28 Aug 1735
Norwich, New London County, CT
Benjamin Bishop
1738-
Benjamin Bishop
B:
11 Jun 1738
Norwich, New London County, CT
Esther Bishop
1740-
Esther Bishop
B:
25 Aug 1740
Norwich, New London County, CT
Samuel Coleman
Abt 1740-
Samuel Coleman
B:
Abt 1740
Coventry, Tolland County, CT
Zeroviah Bishop
1742-
Zeroviah Bishop
B:
22 May 1742
Norwich, New London County, CT
Bildad Curtis
Abt 1745-
Bildad Curtis
B:
Abt 1745
Samuel Bishop
1745-
Samuel Bishop
B:
21 Nov 1745
Norwich, New London County, CT
Temperance Lathrop
1704-
Temperance Lathrop
B:
5 Oct 1704